Birds of Arizona: A Falcon Field Guide (Falcon Field Guide Series)
Format: PDF / Kindle (mobi) / ePub
Each Falcon Field Guide to birds introduces the 180 most common and sought-after species in a state. Conveniently sized to fit in your pocket and featuring full-color, detailed illustrations, these informative guides make it easy to identify birds in a backyard, favorite parks, and wildlife areas. Each bird is accompanied by a detailed listing of its prominent attributes and a color illustration showing its important features. Birds are organized in taxonomic order, keeping families of birds together for easy identification. This is the essential source for the field, both informative and beautiful to peruse.
common in Mexico but reaches its northernmost range in southern Arizona and New Mexico. The adult is illustrated. Verdin, Auriparus flaviceps Family Remizidae (Verdins) Size: 4.5" Season: Year-round Habitat: Low-elevation desert scrublands The Verdin is a solitary, small bird with a small, sharp bill and chickadee-like habits. It is gray overall, paler below, with a goldenyellow head and a small, rufous shoulder patch. Sexes are similar, but the females have less yellow on the head and are
The adult is illustrated. 71 Birds_Arizona_CS5.indd 71 2/7/12 10:30 AM Brown Thrasher, MOCKINGBIRDS, CATBIRDS, THRASHERS Toxostoma rufum Family Mimidae (Mockingbirds, Catbirds, Thrashers) Size: 11" Season: Year-round in eastern Texas; winter elsewhere Habitat: Woodlands, thickets, urban gardens, orchards The Brown Thrasher is primarily a ground-dwelling bird that thrashes through leaves and dirt for insects and plant material. It has a long tail and legs with a medium-length, slightly
Size: 7" Season: Winter Habitat: Woodlands, swamps, urban areas near berry trees The Cedar Waxwing is a compact, crested songbird with pointed wings and a short tail. The sleek, smooth plumage is brownish gray overall with paler underparts, a yellowish wash on the belly, and white undertail coverts. The head pattern is striking with a crisp black mask thinly bordered by white. The tail is tipped with bright yellow, and the tips of the secondary feathers are coated with a unique, red waxy
the side of its breast and a paler, peachy-red color in a wing bar and on the sides of its tail. The female is gray green above with a slate-gray head and white chin and breast. The colored areas are located on the same parts as on the male, but are yellow. Redstarts eat insects gleaned from branches and bark, or flycatch for insects. The adult male (bottom) and female (top) are illustrated. Macgillivray’s Warbler, Geothlypis tolmiei Family Parulidae (Wood-Warblers) Size: 5.25" Season: Summer
roosts in groups, but at night it forages alone, waiting motionless for prey such as fish or crabs. It may even raid the nests of other birds. Its voice is composed of low-pitched barks and croaks. The adult is illustrated. White-faced Ibis, Plegadis chihi Family Threskiornithidae (Ibises) Size: 23" Season: Winter in southwestern Arizona; spring and fall migrant elsewhere Habitat: Swamps, shallows of freshwater lakes, fields The White-faced Ibis is somewhat heronlike in shape with a relatively